Tournament Results

2013 Results

33rd CHICAGO OPEN & 2nd GIANTS OF BACKGAMMON INVITATIONAL
May 23-27, 2013; Rosemont, Illinois

2nd GIANTS OF BACKGAMMON INVITATIONAL (18): 1-Petko Kostadinov (SC), 2-Tsuyoshi Minakami (Japan), 3/4-Neil Kazaross (IL) / Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan).

OPEN (58): 1-Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan), 2-Matt Cohn-Geier (NV), 3/8-Bob Koca (MD) / Petko Kostadinov (SC) / Howard Markowitz (NV) / Carter Mattig (IL) / Tsuyoshi Minakami (Japan) / Herb Roman (IL), 9/11-Malcolm Davis (TX) / Jake Jacobs (Singapore) / Neil Kazaross (IL).

UNLUCKY DICE LAST CHANCE (10): 1-Karen Davis (DC), 2-Jesse Eaton (MN).

INTERMEDIATE (40): 1-Paul Baraz (IL), 2-Mark Murray (OH), 3/4-Wally Kuester (IL) / Stewart Pemberton (NJ); 1C-Bill Fady (IL), 2C-Judy Field (MI); 1LC-Joann Feinstein (IL), 2LC-Sue Will (IL).

NOVICE (8): 1-Andrew Seputis (IL), 2-Bria Day (IL); 1C-Carrie Leigh (IL).

MARKOWITZ MASTERS (16): 1-Doug Mayfield (CA), 2-Victor Ashkenazi (NJ).

LIMITED JACKPOT (24): 1-Roz Ferris (IL), 2-John Stryker (IL).

DOUBLES (18 teams): 1-Stepan Nuniyants (WA) & Dmitriy Obukhov (MI), 2-Bill Fady (IL) & Faddoul Khoury (IL).

SENIORS (32): 1-John O'Hagan (IN), 2-Treena Bouque (CA).

TAKI-BOARD TOURNAMENT (16): 1-Roberto Litzenberger (VA), 2-Kazuhiko Yotsushika (Japan).

THE BLITZ (16): 1-Ron Williamson (TX), 2-Jeb Horton (NC).

$100 JACKPOT #1 (8): 1-Steve Brown (MN).
$100 JACKPOT #2 (8): 1-Larry Morris (IL).
$100 JACKPOT #3 (8): 1-Mike Minkovski (IL).

$200 JACKPOT (4): 1-Frank Raposa (VA).

MOCHY'S CHICAGO QUIZ (41): 1-Victor Ashkenazi (NJ), 2-Faddoul Khoury (IL).

WORLD AMBASSADOR OF BACKGAMMON: Masayuki "Mochy" Mochizuki (Japan).

INTERNATIONAL TRAVELER AWARD: Sabri Büyüksoy (Turkey).

AFTER TOURNEY TOURNEY (24): 1-Jeremy Bagai (CA), 2/3-Carol Joy Cole (MI) / Harry Zilli (NE).

   

2012 Results

32nd CHICAGO OPEN BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT
May 24-28, 2012; Rosemont, Illinois

OPEN (64): 1-Bill Davis (IL), 2/8-Victor Ashkenazi (NJ) / Gary Bauer (NJ) / Steve Brown (MN) / Matt Cohn-Geier (NV) / Alfred Mamlet (MD) / Justin Nunez (CA) / Bill Phipps (NY).

UNLUCKY DICE LAST CHANCE (12): 1-Akiko Yazawa (Japan).

INTERMEDIATE (33): 1-Jesse Eaton (MN), 2-Cengiz Yakut (PA), 3/4-Judy Field (MI) / Don Marek (IL); 1C-Sandra Sha (FL), 2C-Cheryl Andersen (CA); 1LC-Cliff Mayoh (IL).

NOVICE (8): 1-Harry Glinos (IL), 2-Larry Andersen (CA); 1C-Steven O'Connor (IL).

1ST WORLD TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS INVITATIONAL (30): 1-Jeremy Bagai (CA), 2-Matt Cohn-Geier (NV), 3/4-Stepan Nuniyants (WA) / Kazuhiko Yotsushika (Japan).

MARKOWITZ MASTERS (32): 1-Justin Nunez (CA), 2-Bill Phipps (NY), 3/4-Jeremy Bagai (CA) / Ray Fogerlund (NV).

LIMITED JACKPOT (32): 1-Michael Edge (SC), 2-Keene Marin (WI), 3/4-Frank Dama (FL) / Eric Hiner (MN) .

DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Keene Marin (WI) & Vadim Nuniyants (WI), 2-Petko Kostadinov (SC) & Alfred Mamlet (MD) .

SENIORS (32): 1-Michael Edge (SC), 2-Karen Davis (OH) .

FM BOARD TOURNAMENT (16): 1-Bill Riles (TX), 2-Art Moore (CA).

THE BLITZ (48): 1-Andrew Liebenthal (NJ), 2/3-Carol Joy Cole (MI) / Keene Marin (WI).

$250 JACKPOT (4): 1-Stepan Nuniyants (WA).

$100 JACKPOT #1 (8): 1/2-Ray Fogerlund (NV) / Howard Markowitz (NV).
$100 JACKPOT #2 (8): 1/2-Eric Hiner (MN) / Jason Lee (MD).

AFTER TOURNEY TOURNEY (32): 1-Tsuyoshi Minakami (Japan), 2-Jesse Eaton (MN).

   

More Articles...

Page 3 of 4

<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 Next > End >>
joomla template