Tournament Results

2014 Results

34th CHICAGO OPEN & 2nd WORLD BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS
May 22-26, 2014; Rosemont, Illinois

2nd WORLD BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS (22): 1-Saba Bejanishvili (GA), 2-Gerry Tansey (MO), 3/4-Victor Ashkenazi (NJ) / Mary Hickey (OH).

OPEN (63): 1-Frank Raposa (VA), 2/8-Steve Blanchard (IL) / Jack Edelson (WI) / Ben Friesen (MI) / Petko Kostadinov (SC) / Roberto Litzenberger (VA) / Ed O'Laughlin (VA) / Malcolm Robertson (Hong Kong).

UNLUCKY DICE LAST CHANCE (11): 1-Karen Davis (DC).

INTERMEDIATE (37): 1-Christopher Shanava (IL), 2-David Hanold (IL), 3/4-Leslie Lockett (NM) / Simon Woodhead (Australia), 5-Chris Scott (IL); 1C-Oleg Raygorodsky (IL), 2C-Don Marek (IL); 1LC-Serge Bondar (IL).

NOVICE (5): 1-Kathy Quentan (TX), 2-Jami Tipton (AZ); 1C-Antoinette Marter (IL).

FASTER MASTERS (16): 1-Kazuhiko Yotsushika (Japan), 2-Fred Chamanara (IL).

MARKOWITZ MASTERS (24): 1-Tom Zarrinnam (CA), 2-Kenji Shimodaira (Japan), 3-David Todd (MO).

LIMITED JACKPOT (24): 1-Boris Dekhtyar (NY), 2-Ronald Loero (Venezuela), 3-Frank Dama (FL).

DOUBLES (24 teams): 1-David & Linda Rockwell (IL), 2-Al Moskos (FL) & Takis Sakkalis (Greece), 3-Rachel Bishop (WI) & Carter Mattig (IL).

SENIORS (48): 1-Kazuko Numazawa (Japan), 2-Lucky Nelson (IL), 3-Chris Knapp (Canada).

TAKI-BOARD TOURNAMENT (16): 1-Malcolm Robertson (Hong Kong), 2-Phil Simborg (IL).

869 BOARD TOURNAMENT #1 (4): 1-Jim Pappas (NV).

869 BOARD TOURNAMENT #2 (4): 1-Kazuhiko Yotsushika (Japan).

THE BLITZ (32): 1-Ronald Loero (Venezuela), 2-Howard Markowitz (NV).

$200 JACKPOT (8): 1/2-Stuart Dunkin (FL) / Michihito Kageyama (Japan).

$100 JACKPOT (8): 1-Tak Morioka (IL), 2-Bill Davis (IL).

MOCHY'S 4th PROFICIENCY TEST (28): 1-Matvey "Falafel" Natanzon (Israel), 2-David Presser (IL), 3-John O'Hagan (IN).

INTERNATIONAL TRAVELER AWARD IN MEMORY OF TSUYOSHI MINAKAMI "THE GREAT PANDA": THE COUNTRY AND PLAYERS OF JAPAN

AFTER TOURNEY TOURNEY (32): 1-Fred Chamanara (IL), 2-Howard Markowitz (NV).

   

2013 Results

33rd CHICAGO OPEN & 2nd GIANTS OF BACKGAMMON INVITATIONAL
May 23-27, 2013; Rosemont, Illinois

2nd GIANTS OF BACKGAMMON INVITATIONAL (18): 1-Petko Kostadinov (SC), 2-Tsuyoshi Minakami (Japan), 3/4-Neil Kazaross (IL) / Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan).

OPEN (58): 1-Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan), 2-Matt Cohn-Geier (NV), 3/8-Bob Koca (MD) / Petko Kostadinov (SC) / Howard Markowitz (NV) / Carter Mattig (IL) / Tsuyoshi Minakami (Japan) / Herb Roman (IL), 9/11-Malcolm Davis (TX) / Jake Jacobs (Singapore) / Neil Kazaross (IL).

UNLUCKY DICE LAST CHANCE (10): 1-Karen Davis (DC), 2-Jesse Eaton (MN).

INTERMEDIATE (40): 1-Paul Baraz (IL), 2-Mark Murray (OH), 3/4-Wally Kuester (IL) / Stewart Pemberton (NJ); 1C-Bill Fady (IL), 2C-Judy Field (MI); 1LC-Joann Feinstein (IL), 2LC-Sue Will (IL).

NOVICE (8): 1-Andrew Seputis (IL), 2-Bria Day (IL); 1C-Carrie Leigh (IL).

MARKOWITZ MASTERS (16): 1-Doug Mayfield (CA), 2-Victor Ashkenazi (NJ).

LIMITED JACKPOT (24): 1-Roz Ferris (IL), 2-John Stryker (IL).

DOUBLES (18 teams): 1-Stepan Nuniyants (WA) & Dmitriy Obukhov (MI), 2-Bill Fady (IL) & Faddoul Khoury (IL).

SENIORS (32): 1-John O'Hagan (IN), 2-Treena Bouque (CA).

TAKI-BOARD TOURNAMENT (16): 1-Roberto Litzenberger (VA), 2-Kazuhiko Yotsushika (Japan).

THE BLITZ (16): 1-Ron Williamson (TX), 2-Jeb Horton (NC).

$100 JACKPOT #1 (8): 1-Steve Brown (MN).
$100 JACKPOT #2 (8): 1-Larry Morris (IL).
$100 JACKPOT #3 (8): 1-Mike Minkovski (IL).

$200 JACKPOT (4): 1-Frank Raposa (VA).

MOCHY'S CHICAGO QUIZ (41): 1-Victor Ashkenazi (NJ), 2-Faddoul Khoury (IL).

WORLD AMBASSADOR OF BACKGAMMON: Masayuki "Mochy" Mochizuki (Japan).

INTERNATIONAL TRAVELER AWARD: Sabri Büyüksoy (Turkey).

AFTER TOURNEY TOURNEY (24): 1-Jeremy Bagai (CA), 2/3-Carol Joy Cole (MI) / Harry Zilli (NE).

   

More Articles...

Page 2 of 3

<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 Next > End >>
joomla template