Tournament Results

2015 Results

35th CHICAGO OPEN & The Backgammon Olympiad
May 21-25, 2015; Rosemont, Illinois

OPEN (55): 1-Dorn Bishop (CA), 2/7-Matt Cohn-Geier (CA) / Carol Joy Cole (MI) / Di Di (GA) / Michihito Kageyama (Japan) / Neil Kazaross (IL) / Chris Knapp (Canada).

INTERMEDIATE (25): 1-David Hanold (IL), 2-Charles Haley (IN); 1C-LEW Webber (VA), 2C-Max Levenstein (IL); 1LC-Ron Williamson (TX).

NOVICE (5): 1-Ongun Alsaç (AZ), 2-David Ostrow (GA).

BACKGAMMON OLYMPIAD (14): 1-Akiko Yazawa (Japan), 2-Petko Kostadinov (SC), 3/4-Dennis Culpepper (VA) / Michihito Kageyama (Japan).

MARKOWITZ MASTERS (16): 1-Michihito Kageyama (Japan), 2-Kostas Mitrelis (Greece).

FASTER MASTERS (16): 1-Cliff Pappas (AZ), 2-Neil Kazaross (IL).

LIMITED JACKPOT (24): 1-Albert Steg (MA), 2-Greg Adamavich (WI), 3-Zach Tabak (WI).

SENIORS (32): 1-Chris Knapp (Canada), 2-Allen Tish (IL).

1-POINT QUICKIES (64): 1-Ron Williamson (TX), 2-Nora Luna Righter (IL).

DOUBLES (15 teams): 1-Dennis Culpepper (VA) & Karen Davis (DC), 2-Bill Funchion (IL) & Don Marek (IL).

THE BLITZ (16): 1-Max Levenstein (IL), 2-Sabri Büyüksoy (Turkey).

TAKI BOARD TOURNAMENT (16): 1-Di Di (GA), 2-Jeb Horton (NC).

UNLUCKY DICE (8): 1/2-Dennis Culpepper (VA) / Boris Dekhtyar (NY).

$100 SUNDAY JACKPOT #1 (8): 1-Tak Morioka (IL).

$100 SUNDAY JACKPOT #2 (8): 1-Yamin Yamin (IL).

$200 JACKPOT (4): 1-Howard Markowitz (NV).

BACKGAMMON PROFICIENCY TEST #5: 1-Gerry Tansey (MO), scoring 37 out of 50.

AFTER TOURNEY TOURNEY (24): 1/3-Paul Baraz (CA) / Howard Markowitz (NV) / Paul Weaver (AL).

   

2014 Results

34th CHICAGO OPEN & 2nd WORLD BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS
May 22-26, 2014; Rosemont, Illinois

2nd WORLD BACKGAMMON TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS (22): 1-Saba Bejanishvili (GA), 2-Gerry Tansey (MO), 3/4-Victor Ashkenazi (NJ) / Mary Hickey (OH).

OPEN (63): 1-Frank Raposa (VA), 2/8-Steve Blanchard (IL) / Jack Edelson (WI) / Ben Friesen (MI) / Petko Kostadinov (SC) / Roberto Litzenberger (VA) / Ed O'Laughlin (VA) / Malcolm Robertson (Hong Kong).

UNLUCKY DICE LAST CHANCE (11): 1-Karen Davis (DC).

INTERMEDIATE (37): 1-Christopher Shanava (IL), 2-David Hanold (IL), 3/4-Leslie Lockett (NM) / Simon Woodhead (Australia), 5-Chris Scott (IL); 1C-Oleg Raygorodsky (IL), 2C-Don Marek (IL); 1LC-Serge Bondar (IL).

NOVICE (5): 1-Kathy Quentan (TX), 2-Jami Tipton (AZ); 1C-Antoinette Marter (IL).

FASTER MASTERS (16): 1-Kazuhiko Yotsushika (Japan), 2-Fred Chamanara (IL).

MARKOWITZ MASTERS (24): 1-Tom Zarrinnam (CA), 2-Kenji Shimodaira (Japan), 3-David Todd (MO).

LIMITED JACKPOT (24): 1-Boris Dekhtyar (NY), 2-Ronald Loero (Venezuela), 3-Frank Dama (FL).

DOUBLES (24 teams): 1-David & Linda Rockwell (IL), 2-Al Moskos (FL) & Takis Sakkalis (Greece), 3-Rachel Bishop (WI) & Carter Mattig (IL).

SENIORS (48): 1-Kazuko Numazawa (Japan), 2-Lucky Nelson (IL), 3-Chris Knapp (Canada).

TAKI-BOARD TOURNAMENT (16): 1-Malcolm Robertson (Hong Kong), 2-Phil Simborg (IL).

869 BOARD TOURNAMENT #1 (4): 1-Jim Pappas (NV).

869 BOARD TOURNAMENT #2 (4): 1-Kazuhiko Yotsushika (Japan).

THE BLITZ (32): 1-Ronald Loero (Venezuela), 2-Howard Markowitz (NV).

$200 JACKPOT (8): 1/2-Stuart Dunkin (FL) / Michihito Kageyama (Japan).

$100 JACKPOT (8): 1-Tak Morioka (IL), 2-Bill Davis (IL).

MOCHY'S 4th PROFICIENCY TEST (28): 1-Matvey "Falafel" Natanzon (Israel), 2-David Presser (IL), 3-John O'Hagan (IN).

INTERNATIONAL TRAVELER AWARD IN MEMORY OF TSUYOSHI MINAKAMI "THE GREAT PANDA": THE COUNTRY AND PLAYERS OF JAPAN

AFTER TOURNEY TOURNEY (32): 1-Fred Chamanara (IL), 2-Howard Markowitz (NV).

   

Page 2 of 4

<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 Next > End >>
joomla template